State v. Davis
[…] General Statutes § 53a-65 (8) defines intimate parts as “the genital area, groin, anus, inner thighs, buttocks or breasts.”

In the amended information filed February 23, 1998, the state charged the defendant with, inter alia, kidnapping in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) (2) (A). After a jury trial, the defendant was found not guilty of kidnapping in the first degree and not guilty of the lesser included offense of kidnapping in the second degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-94, but was found guilty of the lesser included offense of unlawful restraint in the second degree in violation of § 53a-96.

General Statutes § 53a-96 provides: “(a.) A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the second degree when he restrains another person.

“(b) Unlawful restraint in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.”

Both the victim and her friend are minors, and, therefore, to protect their identities, we do not use their names in this opinion.