State v. Davis
[…] The defendant also claims that the court improperly denied the motion because the evidence was insufficient to establish the identification of the defendant as the victim’s assailant. In light of our conclusion in part I of this opinion, we conclude that the evidence of the identification was sufficient and that the court properly denied the motion on this ground.

On cross-examination, Reese testified that the victim’s hymen would not have necessarily ruptured with two or three minutes of penile vaginal intercourse.

General Statutes § 53a-65 (7) defines the use of force as: “(A) Use of a dangerous instrument; or (B) use of actual physical force or violence or superior physical strength against the victim.”

We are compelled to respond to the defendant’s argument that because the victim did not “tell her alleged assailant to stop,” nor did she scream or “exhibit any indication of protest . . . there is no credible evidence that the victim was assaulted through the use of force.” In State v.