State v. Davis
[…] During this discussion, the court noted that “the only reason I’m not describing [the assault] to you is because you heard the evidence and you’re the ones that find the facts, not myself.”

The defendant’s claim that the court’s instruction as to the element of force was misleading is wholly without merit. The defendant was not deprived of his right to due process, and, therefore, the claim does not satisfy the third prong of Golding. The defendant cannot prevail on this claim.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person ... or by the threat of use of force against such other person . . . which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person . . . .”