State v. Davis
[…] Smith, 57 Conn. *634App. 290, 296, 748 A.2d 883, cert. denied, 253 Conn. 916, 754 A.2d 164 (2000).

The defendant argues that the evidence was wholly insufficient to find that he engaged in sexual intercourse with the victim as required for a conviction under §§ 53a-70 (a) and 53a-71 (a). In support of his argument, the defendant notes that there was no medical evidence of tears or abrasions in the victim’s vagina or her introi-tus hymen. Notwithstanding this argument, the jury had before it other evidence from which it could determine whether penetration had occurred.

Section 53a-70 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person ... or by the threat of use of force against such other person . . . which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person . . . .” Section 53a-71 (a) similarly provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and: (1) Such other person is thirteen years of age or older but under sixteen years of age and the actor