13 Conn. App. 667 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person ....”■
General Statutes § 53a-95 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose the latter to a substantial risk of physical injury.”
The discussion between the court, the defendant and defendant’s counsel.
“Mr. Mirsky: Mr. Davis is of age. I have spoken with him and he wants his Honor to know he moves to withdraw prior pleas and elections, he’s going to plead nolo contendere to three misdemeanors. I want it on the record.