229 Conn. 285 | Conn. | 1994
[…] In the present case, “burden of proof” refers to “the burden of persuading the trier of fact that the alleged fact is true.” 2 C. McCormick,
We certified the following issues for review:
“1. What is the standard of proof that the state must meet to establish a violation of a condition of probation?
“2. Did the state meet the appropriate standard in the circumstances of this case?” State v. Davis, 225 Conn. 918, 623 A.2d 1024 (1993). We reach only the first certified question, and leave the resolution of the second to the trial court on remand.
See General Statutes § 53a-30 (a) and (b).
General Statutes § 53a-32 provides: “(a) At any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge, the court or any judge thereof may
“(b) If such violation is established, the court may continue or revoke the sentence of probation or conditional discharge or modify or enlarge the conditions, and, if such sentence is revoked, require the defendant to serve the sentence imposed or impose any lesser sentence. No such revocation shall be ordered, except upon consideration of the whole record and unless such violation is established by reliable and probative evidence.”
The trial court stated on the record that it had made no finding on whether the defendant had been in possession of drugs.