229 Conn. 285 | Conn. | 1994
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Bonello, 210 Conn. 51, 66, 554 A.2d 277, cert. denied, 490 U.S. 1082, 109 S. Ct. 3268, 106 L. Ed. 2d 612 (1989).
In Morrissey v. Brewer, supra, 408 U.S. 489, the United States Supreme Court held that due process mandates that the revocation of parole must be predicated upon facts established at an adversarial hearing with cer
That the purpose of probation is to rehabilitate the probationer without endangering the public is indicated in the statute that authorizes the initial placement of a defendant on probation. General Statutes § 53a-29. Under § 53a-29, suspension of sentence and probation are available if the sentencing court determines that “(1) [pjresent or extended institutional confinement of the defendant is not necessary for the protection of the public; (2) the defendant is in need of guidance, training or assistance which, in his case, can be effectively administered through probation supervision; and (3) such disposition is not inconsistent with the ends of justice.”
Rich v. State, 640 P.2d 159, 163 (Alaska App. 1982); State v. Gerlaugh, 134 Ariz. 164, 171, 654 P.2d 800 (1982); Baldridge v. State, 31 Ark. App. 114, 116, 789 S.W.2d 735 (1990); People v. Rodriguez, supra, 51 Cal. 3d 447; Harris v. United States, supra, 612 A.2d 207; Rita v. State, 470 So.