State v. Davis
[…] See also State v. Harlan, 556 So.2d 256 (La.App. 2 Cir.), writ denied, 561 So.2d 115 (La.1990).

WAS THE WARRANT OVERBROAD IN ALLOWING THE OFFICERS TO SEARCH THE RESIDENCE FOR “ALL CONTROLLED DANGEROUS SUBSTANCES AND DOCUMENTS,” AND DID THE OFFICERS GO BEYOND ESTABLISHED BOUNDARIES BY LOOKING UNDER THE BED?

A hearing on the motion to suppress was held on April 17, 1995 at which time the trial judge denied the motion. The hearing focused on the boundaries of the search within the residence and whether the firearm was in plain view. La.Code Crim.P. art. 161 states:

A. A judge may issue a warrant authorizing the search for and seizure of any thing within the territorial jurisdiction of the court which:
(1) Has been the subject of theft.
(2) Is intended for use or has been used as a means of committing án offense.
(3) May constitute evidence tending to prove the commission of an offense.

Considering the facts the affiant laid out in the affidavit, probable cause existed to look for the document and drugs, in addition to the television. Both would be evidence of the crimes of possession of stolen goods and distribution or possession of crack. In State v. Camp, 459 So.2d 53 (La.App. 2 Cir.1984), writ denied, 462 So.2d 212 (La.1985), the court stated:

Art. 165. Authority of peace officer in executing a search warrant
| gWhile in the course of executing a search warrant, a peace officer may make photographs, lift fingerprints, seize things whether or not described in the warrant that may constitute evidence tending to prove the commission of any offense, and perform all other acts pursuant to his duties.
Article 165 thus authorizes the seizure of evidence or contraband located by the searching officers during the course of the search, even if that evidence or contraband is not listed in the warrant.