In the case of S. v. Vick, supra, the indictment charged that the defendant did unlawfully, wilfully, and feloniously, without lawful excuse, hav
[…] 245 N.C. 146 | N.C. | 1956
The most serious question on this appeal is whether or not we should sustain the defendant’s assignments of error based on exceptions duly entered to the refusal of the court below to allow his motion for judgment as of nonsuit interposed at the close of the State’s evidence and renewed at the close of all the evidence.
The indictment upon which the defendant was tried and convicted was based on the provisions of G.S. 14-55, which read as follows: “If any person shall be found armed with any dangerous or offensive weapon, with the intent to break or enter a dwelling, or other building whatsoever, and to commit a felony or other infamous crime therein; or shall be found having in his possession, without lawful excuse, any pick-lock, key, bit or other implement of housebreaking; or shall be found in any such building, with intent to commit a felony or other infamous crime therein, such person shall be guilty of a felony and punished by fine or imprisonment in the State’s prison, or both, in the discretion of the court.”
The State is relying upon the cases of S. v. Vick, 213 N.C. 235, 195 S.E. 779, and S. v.