State v. Davis
[…] This statutory authorization for restitution as a sentencing alternative was not available at the time of the appellant's sentencing, and it does not, therefore, affect our holding in this opinion.

[7] In making this concession in its supplemental brief, the State abandoned the argument, which it had raised in a petition to rehear with the Court of Criminal Appeals, that Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-116 authorized restitution in this case. This statute provides in part that "[w]henever a felon is convicted of stealing or feloniously taking or receiving property, or defrauding another thereof, the jury shall ascertain the value of such property, ... and the court shall ... order the restitution of the property, and, in case this cannot be done, that the party aggrieved recover the value assessed against the prisoner... ." The State now concedes that the statute does not expressly apply to the offense of vandalism.

[8] Two states provide that an order of restitution is enforceable during imprisonment if a defendant has sufficient assets to pay all or part of the amount ordered at the time of sentencing.