State v. Davis
[…] (2) A sentence of confinement which is suspended upon a term of probation supervision which may include community service or restitution, or both; ....

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-104(c)(2)(1990). Accordingly, there is no provision expressly authorizing confinement in the Department of Correction along with an order of restitution.[6]

Moreover, two other statutes are more relevant and specific. First, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(a) provides in part that "a sentencing court may direct a defendant to make restitution to the victim of the offense as a condition of probation." (Emphasis added). Similarly, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-303(d)(10) provides: