State v. Davis
[…] § 971.39 Deferred prosecution program; agreements with department.
. . . .
(f) The circuit court shall dismiss, with prejudice, any charge which is subject to the agreement upon the completion of the period of the agreement, unless prosecution has been resumed under par. (e).

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 11. The history of WIS. STAT. § 971.11 suggests that the legislature intended to leave the matter up to a court's discretion. The original proposal for the intrastate detainers statute, WIS. STAT. § 955.22(7) (Laws of 1961, ch. 109), the predecessor of the current § 971.11(7), came from the Wisconsin Department of Public Welfare in July 1960. The first draft, introduced in February 1961 as A.B. 292, provided that "[i]f the district attorney moves to dismiss any pending charge *351 or if it is not brought on for trial within the time herein specified, the charge shall be forever barred." The director of the Wisconsin Department of Public Welfare proposed amending the statute to read "shall be forever barred, unless it is dismissed without prejudice." (Emphasis added.)