State v. Davis
[…] He was also convicted of one count of assaulting his wife, RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c). The Court of Appeals reversed Davis' felony murder conviction, holding that the trial court erred in denying Davis' proposed first and second degree manslaughter instructions. State v. Davis, 64 Wash. App. 511, 827 P.2d 298 (1992). This court granted the State's petition for review, and limited review solely to the lesser included offense issue.

[1, 2] The right to a lesser included offense instruction is statutory. See State v. Bowerman, 115 Wash. 2d 794, 805, 802 P.2d 116 (1990). It arises from RCW 10.61.006, which states that:

In all other cases the defendant may be found guilty of an offense the commission of which is necessarily included within that with which he is charged in the indictment or information.

(Italics ours.) "Each side is entitled to have the trial court instruct upon its theory of the case if there is evidence to support that theory." State v. Theroff, 95 Wash. 2d 385, 389, 622 P.2d 1240 (1980).