485 S.E.2d 329 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] See U.S. v. Hernandez-Fundora, 49 F.3d 848, 852 (2d Cir.1995) (remedial interest of maintaining order in a prison setting permits sanctions with punitive component, without being punishment for double jeopardy purposes).
We must therefore determine whether the purpose of the school expulsion was remedial or punitive in nature. See Oliver, 343 N.C. at 207, 470 S.E.2d at 19. If the purpose of expulsion is primarily remedial, double jeopardy protections are not invoked. For the reasons that follow, we hold that school expulsion serves primarily remedial goals.
N.C. Gen.Stat. section 115C-391(d), which authorizes the expulsion of students, provides in part:
(a) Local boards of education shall adopt policies not inconsistent with the provisions of the Constitutions of the United States and North Carolina, governing the conduct of students and establishing procedures to be followed by school officials in suspending or expelling any student, or in disciplining any student if the offensive behavior could result in suspension, expulsion, or the administration of corporal punishment.
(d) Notwithstanding G.S. 115C-378, a local board of education may, upon recommendation of the principal and superintendent, expel any student 14 years of age or older whose behavior indicates that the student's continued presence in school constitutes a clear threat to the safety of other students or employees. The local board of education's decision to expel a student under this section shall be based on clear and convincing evidence.
If the student demonstrates to the satisfaction of the local board of education that the student's presence in school no longer constitutes a threat to the safety of other students or employees, the board shall readmit the student to a school in that local school administrative unit on a date the board considers appropriate.
G.S. § 115C-391 (emphasis added).
As evidenced by the statute, the primary goal of suspension and expulsion is the protection of the student body. Furthermore, the statute clearly states that when a child ceases to be a threat to the safety of other students, the board should readmit the student. G.S. § 115C-391(d). This section alone evidences the legislature's intent that school suspension and expulsion be primarily used as tools to ensure student safety.