827 P.2d 298 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] State v. Bowerman, 115 Wash. 2d 794, 807, 802 P.2d 116 (1990). The original information on the second count alleged intentional assault, but the amended information as to count 2 charged assault with a deadly weapon. See State v. Hopper, 118 Wash. 2d 151, 822 P.2d 775 (1992), rev'g 58 Wash. App. 210, 792 P.2d 171 (1990).
[3] Washington has consistently approved the felony murder rule. State v. Crane, 116 Wash. 2d 315, 333, 804 P.2d 10, cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 115 L. Ed. 2d 1033, 111 S. Ct. 2867 (1991); State v. Leech, 114 Wash. 2d 700, 712, 790 P.2d 160 (1990).
[4] Criminal negligence, RCW 9A.08.010(1)(d), is defined:
"A person is criminally negligent or acts with criminal negligence when he fails to be aware of a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his failure to be aware of such substantial risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable man would exercise in the same situation."
[5] Under RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a), a person is guilty of second degree assault if he "[i]ntentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm; ...".