835 P.2d 1039 | Wash. | 1992
[…] Reconsideration denied January 19, 1993.
NOTES
[1] The defendant was originally charged as Darvil Davis, but later stated his correct name as Davil Davis.
[2] In the Court of Appeals opinion the date is improperly stated as August 8, 1988. See State v. Davis, 60 Wash. App. 813, 815, 808 P.2d 167 (1991).
[3] The Court of Appeals found that an information need not inform the defendant of court implied elements of a crime. Davis, 60 Wn. App. at 817-18. This statement is inconsistent with our subsequent holding in Kjorsvik.
[4] The relevant portion of RCW 9A.36.041 provides:
"(1) A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another."
[5] The information charging Davis with fourth degree assault is very similar to the information in Hopper.