State v. Davidson
[…] Our cases establish that when the defendant's motive for an alleged sexual assault is an element of the charged crime, other crimes evidence may be offered for the purpose of establishing motive. See Plymesser, 172 Wis. 2d at 593 (citing Friedrich, 135 Wis. 2d at 25; Fishnick, 127 Wis. 2d at 260-61; State v. Mink, 146 Wis. 2d 1, 15, 429 N.W.2d 99 (Ct. App. 1988)).

¶ 58. The defendant in this case was charged with second-degree sexual assault of a child in violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(2). At the time of the defendant's crime, the statute provided in relevant part: "Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony."[14] Wis. Stat. § 948.02(2). "Sexual contact" is defined by Wis. Stat. *567 § 948.01(5), which provided at the time of Davidson's offense: