959 S.W.2d 538 | Tenn. | 1997
[…] When the case returned to the trial court, the State filed a notice of intent to seek the death penalty pursuant to Rule 12.3(b), Tenn. R.Crim. Proc. Phipps moved to strike the notice, arguing that principles of due process and double jeopardy preclude the State from seeking the death penalty following a successful defense appeal if the State did not seek the death penalty at the initial trial. At the hearing on the motion to strike, the State indicated that it intended to rely upon new evidence to establish the aggravating circumstance codified at Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-204(I)(5) (1989), “[t]he murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel in that it involved torture or serious physical abuse beyond that necessary to produce death.” The State identified a witness who had contacted the District Attorney General’s office approximately one week prior to the trial and related a conversation between himself, the defendant, and some other men in which the defendant described how simple it would be to escape prosecution for a