State v. David Villarreal
[…] See McNeely , 133 S.Ct. at 1561 (“In those drunk-driving investigations where police officers can reasonably obtain a warrant before a blood sample can be drawn without significantly undermining the efficacy of the search, the Fourth Amendment mandates that they do so.”). In doing so, we reiterate that the literal text of Chapter 724 does not purport to dispense with the Fourth Amendment’s warrant requirement. See T EX . G OV T C ODE A NN . § 311.021(1) (West 2013) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended . . . .”); Bays v. State , 396 S.W.3d 580, 584–85 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (“[W]e necessarily focus our attention on the literal text of the statute . . . . [I]t is not for the courts to add to or subtract from such a statute.”); Smith v. State , 5 S.W.3d 673, 679 (Tex. Crim.