State v. David Villarreal
[…] Id . This “rule holds true even if the trial court gave the wrong reason for its ruling.” Armendariz v. State , 123 S.W.3d 401, 403 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). D. Discussion

In this appeal, the State argues that it met its burden and that the trial court erred in granting appellee’s motion to suppress because, at the hearing on the motion to suppress, it established that the blood draw was performed pursuant to the repeat offender provision of the mandatory blood draw law, Section 724.012(b) of the Texas Transportation Code, which provides in relevant part as follows:

(b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood under any of the following circumstances if the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle or a watercraft and the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily :
(3) at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives reliable information from a credible source that the person . . . (B) on two or more occasions, has been previously convicted of
or placed on community supervision for an offense under Section 49.04, 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065, Penal Code, or an offense under the laws of another state containing elements substantially similar to the elements of an offense under those sections.

T EX . T RANSP . C ODE A NN . § 724.012(b)(3)(B) (emphasis added).