State v. David Villarreal
[…] Id. In this case, the constitutionality of the repeat offender provision of the mandatory blood draw law as applied to appellee is properly before this Court and necessary to final disposition of the appeal. See T EX . R. A PP . P. 47.1.

Second, the record supports the trial court’s findings and conclusions to the effect that there was probable cause for appellee’s arrest for DWI. See T EX . P ENAL C ODE A NN . § 49.01(2) (“‘Intoxicated’ means: (A) not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a circuit the democratic process by preventing laws embodying the will of the people from being implemented in a manner consistent with the Constitution.” Id . “We must keep in mind that a ruling of unconstitutionality frustrates the intent of the elected representatives of the people.”