State v. David Bullman
[…] The District Court sentenced Bullman to ten years, with five suspended, at Montana State Prison (MSP) and designated Bullman a level III sex offender. On March 1, 2005, the District Court revoked Bullman’s suspended sentence after finding that Bullman possessed pornographic materials and failed to complete his sex offender program. Bullman then began serving the remainder of his original ten-year sentence at MSP. ¶5 At the time of Bullman’s sentencing, § 46-23-509(4), MCA (1999), provided: An offender designated as a level 2 or level 3 offender may petition the sentencing court to change the offender’s designation if the offender has enrolled in and successfully completed the treatment phase of either the prison’s sexual offender program or of an equivalent program approved by the department. After considering the petition, the court may change the offender’s risk level designation if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the offender’s risk of committing a repeat sexual offense has changed since the time sentence was imposed. 2 In 2002, the Legislature amended § 46-23-509(4), MCA, to allow only level II sex offenders to petition for a change in risk-level designation. Section 7, Ch. 22, Sp.