32 Conn. App. 483 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] Oklahoma, 487 U.S. 81, 91, 108 S. Ct. 2273, 101 L. Ed. 2d 80 (1988); State v. Canty, 223 Conn. 703, 722, 613 A.2d 1287 (1992). Here, the defendant received that to which he is constitutionally entitled, a fair trial. We conclude that the Doyle violation was so insignificant that it is clear beyond a reasonable doubt that the jury would have returned a guilty verdict without the impermissible admission. See State v. Jones, supra, 185.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-86b provides: “(a) In any criminal prosecution, after a witness called by the prosecution has testified on direct examination, the court shall on motion of the defendant order the prosecution to produce any statement oral or written of the witness in the possession of
“(b) If the prosecution fails to comply with the order of the court, the court shall strike from the record the testimony of the witness and the trial shall proceed unless the court in its discretion shall determine that the interests of justice require that a mistrial be declared.”