State v. Daugaard
[…] For the majority to latch on to the pronoun “she” in order to transform the defendant’s summation into a defense that the defendant did not leave the apartment with the complainant is outrageous in light of the uncontroverted testimony of the complainant, Murray and Anderson that the defendant and the complainant left the apartment together in order to obtain liquor from an after-hours establishment.

General Statutes § 53a-92 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-94 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person.”

General Statutes § 53a-96 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the second degree when he restrains another person.”