State v. Darden
[…] It was not error for the court to disallow repetitive evidence when evidence of the possible bias had already been entered into the record. This assignment of error is overruled.

Defendant next argues that the court's failure to declare a mistrial, either at the end of the first day of the trial or after receiving the note from the jury foreman the next morning, constitutes reversible error. We do not agree. Defendant relies upon N.C.G.S. 15A-1235(d) for his position: "If it appears that there is no reasonable possibility of agreement, the judge may declare a mistrial and discharge the jury." Contrary to defendant's contention that it was "clearly incumbent" upon the judge to declare a mistrial, this statute does not mandate the declaration of a mistrial; it merely permits it.