State v. Daqer, Unpublished Decision (3-3-2006)
[…] While it may be a federal offense for a foreign national to be working in this country without the permission of the INS, it is not a criminal offense against the state of Ohio. "Unlawful activity" is defined as "an act that is a criminal offense in the state in which the act is committed and, if the act is committed in a state other than [Ohio], would be a criminal offense if committed in [Ohio]."4 R.C. 2901.03(A) states that "no conduct constitutes a criminal offense against [Ohio] unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised Code." We can find no section in the Ohio Revised Code that criminalizes the act of a foreign national working or owning his own business in Ohio without the permission of the INS. But a trial court can reach a correct judgment for the wrong reason.5 The state also submitted undisputed documentary