533 So. 2d 761 | Fla. | 1988
[…] Relying on the authority of Butler v. State, 497 So.2d 1327 (Fla. 4th DCA 1986), the district court reversed because the trial court had refused to instruct the jury on simple possession of cocaine, section 893.13(1)(e), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984), as a lesser included offense. In doing so, the district court acknowledged that possession of cocaine was not a category one necessarily lesser included offense under Florida Standard Jury Instructions in Criminal Cases which were in effect at the time.
Section 893.135(1)(b) reads as follows:
(b) Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of cocaine as described in s. 893.03(2)(a)4. or of any mixture containing cocaine is guilty of a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in cocaine." If the quantity involved:
1. Is 28 grams or more, but less than 200 grams, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 3 calendar years and to pay a fine of $50,000.