42 Conn. App. 445 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] Atkinson, 235 Conn. 748, 768-69, 670 A.2d 276 (1996).
Our review of the record leads us to conclude that, when the allegedly improper remarks made by the prosecutor on rebuttal are considered in light of the entire trial, further review of the defendant’s claim of prosecutorial misconduct is unwarranted. State v. Castonguay, 218 Conn. 486, 508, 590 A.2d 901 (1991); State v. Hanks,
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury . . .