42 Conn. App. 445 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] State v. Castonguay, 218 Conn. 486, 508, 590 A.2d 901 (1991); State v. Hanks,
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury . . .
General Statutes § 53a-95 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury."
On November 23, 1994, the trial court granted the defendant’s motion for a waiver of fees and the appeal was filed within the ensuing twenty day period.