8 Conn. App. 190 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] The unfair position claimed by the defendant is that defendants who would otherwise deny the fact that any sexual intercourse took place, when charged with sexual assault, would be coerced into falsely admitting sexual intercourse and raising the affirmative defense of consent in order to attempt to introduce evidence of prior sexual conduct. To state this claim is to refute it.
General Statutes § 53a-71 (a), as amended by Public Acts 1985, No. 85-341, § 2, provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is (1) under sixteen years of age, or (2) mentally defective or mentally incapacitated to the extent that he is unable to consent to such sexual intercourse, or (3) physically helpless, or (4) less than eighteen years old and the actor is such person’s guardian or otherwise responsible for the general supervision of such person’s welfare, or (5) in custody of law or detained in a hospital or other institution and the actor has supervisory or disciplinary authority over such other person.”