8 Conn. App. 190 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] The victim and the defendant then dressed and left the house. The next day, the victim and her mother went to the police and filed a complaint, resulting in the defendant’s arrest shortly thereafter. The defendant denied having any sexual contact or intercourse with the victim on the day in question.
The court denied the defendant’s motions to offer evidence of the victim’s prior consensual sexual conduct with him. Offers of proof were made pursuant to Gen
General Statutes § 54-86f provides: “no evidence of the prior sexual conduct of the victim may be admissible unless such evidence is . . . (4) otherwise so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant’s constitutional rights.” If the proffered testimony is not relevant to a material issue in the case, the defendant’s right to confront his accuser is not affected.