31 Wash. App. 234 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] That same day the court found that reasonable grounds existed to believe Daniels was a sexual psychopath and ordered him committed to Western State Hospital for 90 days' observation, pursuant to RCW 71.06.040.
On September 11, 1980, the court held a hearing to sentence Daniels on the criminal conviction as well as to determine whether Daniels was a sexual psychopath. The report submitted by Western State Hospital diagnosed
Sentencing was pursuant to RCW 72.13.120,
Daniels first contends that the court should have sentenced him before committing him to Western State Hospital for observation. RCW 71.06.030 provides:
The court shall proceed to hear the criminal charge. If the defendant is convicted or has previously pleaded guilty to such charge, judgment shall be pronounced, but the execution of the sentence may be deferred or suspended, as in other criminal cases, and the court shall then proceed to hear and determine the allegation of
The court is required to pronounce judgment, including sentencing, before considering the psychopathy petition. State v. Edwards, 93 Wn.2d 162, 606 P.2d 1224 (1980).