State v. Daniels
[…] For the reasons enumerated above, the filing of a motion for new trial by defendant does not enlarge the time during which the State must perfect its appeal and file the record in the court of appeals. As specifically applicable to this case, Rule 54(b) requires the State to file the record in this Court within 60 days after the order granting defendant’s motion for new trial was signed. Motions for extension of time filed more than 15 days after the expiration of the 60-day period were not timely filed.

The State’s motions for extension of time are denied.

. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 44.01(h) states "[t]he Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure apply to a petition by the state to the Court of Criminal Appeals for review of a decision of a court of appeals in a criminal case.”