State v. Daniels
[…] A nonexpert witness may testify from his observation as to whether or not another is intoxicated, and the weight and sufficiency is for a jury to decide. State v. Lewis, 177 Neb. 173, 128 N.W.2d 610 (1964). Had the alleged error been properly preserved, we would not have been inclined to say that the admission of the opinion evidence was erroneous.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-904 (Cum.Supp. 1984) provides in part:

(1) A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if, while intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority, from effecting an arrest of the actor or another, he or she:
*182 (a) Uses or threatens to use physical force or violence against the peace officer or another; or
(b) Uses any other means which creates a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another; or
(c) Employs means requiring substantial force to overcome resistance to effecting the arrest.
(2) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section if the peace officer involved was out of uniform and did not identify himself or herself as a peace officer by showing his or her credentials to the person whose arrest is attempted.

Appellant asserts that since the complaint alleged that the marshal was in uniform and admittedly was not, the complaint must be dismissed.

We merely point out that the failure to be in uniform is an affirmative defense; therefore, the allegation is surplusage.