In State v. Sutton, 31 N.C. App. 697, 230 S.E. 2d 572 (1976), this Court held that G.S. 15A-606 does not entitle a criminal
[…] App. | 1977
Defendant was arrested on 19 November 1975. On 20 November, he made an initial appearance in the district court
In his first and second assignments of error, defendant contends that the trial court committed prejudicial error in failing to order that defendant was entitled as a matter of right to a probable-cause hearing. We disagree.
Prior to the adoption of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes, a criminal defendant could be tried on a bill of indictment without the necessity of a preliminary hearing. E.g., State v. Foster, 282 N.C. 189, 192 S.E. 2d 320 (1972). However, G.S. 15A-606 states:
“(a) The judge must schedule a probable-cause hearing unless the defendant waives in writing his right to such hearing. A defendant represented by counsel, or who desires to be represented by counsel, may not before the date of the scheduled hearing waive his right to a probable-cause hearing without the written consent of the defendant and his counsel.
(d) If the defendant does not waive a probable-cause hearing, the district court judge must schedule a hearing not later than 15 working days following the initial appearance before the district court judge; . . . ” .
In State v. Sutton, 31 N.C. App. 697, 230 S.E. 2d 572 (1976), this Court held that G.S. 15A-606 does not entitle a criminal
In the present . case, defendant’s hearing was properly scheduled within the 15 working-day requirement of G.S. 15A-606(d).