385 N.W.2d 125 | Wis. | 1986
[…] By the Court.The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.
NOTES
[1] Section 940.201, Stats., provides:
"940.201 Abuse of children. Whoever tortures a child or subjects a child to cruel maltreatment, including, but not limited, to severe bruising, lacerations, fractured bones, burns, internal injuries or any injury constituting great bodily harm under s. 939.22(14), is guilty of a Class E felony. In this section, `child' means a person under 16 years of age."
[2] Section 940.19, Stats., provides:
"940.19 Battery; aggravated battery. (1) Whoever causes bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another without the consent of the person so harmed is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor."
[3] Section 904.04(2), Stats., provides: