385 N.W.2d 125 | Wis. | 1986
[…] [4] The Defendant, who was living with the child's mother at the time of the injury, is not the father of the child. However, there is no suggestion in the record that the child was referring to anyone other than the Defendant when he said "daddy hit me."
[5] Although the Defendant did not testify, his counsel, in his opening statement, conceded that "on July 9, 1983, in the Town of Oneida, in Outagamie County, Wisconsin, the defendant, Wayne J. Danforth, struck a child [N.S.] causing internal injuries."
[6] Section 939.23, Stats., provides:
"939.23 Criminal intent. (1) When criminal intent is an element of a crime in chs. 939 to 948, such intent is indicated by the term `intentionally,' the phrase `with intent to,' the phrase `with intent that,' or some form of the verbs `know' or `believe.'"
[7] Child abuse is a Class E felony which carries a possible penalty of "a fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 2 years, or both." Section 939.50(2)(e), Stats.
[8] Section 948.02, Stats., provides:
"948.02 Mistreating animals.