385 N.W.2d 125 | Wis. | 1986
[…] The legislature is concerned only with the results of the Defendant's conduct and not with *197 whether the Defendant intended to produce such results.
In Alfonsi, 33 Wis. 2d at 476, this court stated that requiring the element of criminal intent is the rule in our criminal jurisprudence. However, this court has also recognized the legislature's right to create crimes which do not require the element of criminal intent. Dept. of Transp. v. Transp. Comm'n., 111 Wis. 2d 80, 99-100, 330 N.W.2d 159 (1983).
Section 940.201, Stats., is a part of the criminal code. Section 939.23(1), provides guidance to determine whether the legislature intended criminal intent to be an element of an offense set forth in the criminal code.[10] It provides:
"939.23 Criminal intent. (1) When criminal intent is an element of a crime in chs. 939 to 948, such intent is indicated by the term `intentionally,' the phrase `with intent to,' the phrase `with intent that,' or some form of the verbs `know' or `believe.'"
In the case of Flowers v. State, 43 Wis. 2d 352, 360, 168 N.W.2d 843 (1969), this court held that criminal intent is not an element of the crime of indecent behavior with a child. The court quoted with approval the following *198 language from the dissent in State v.