The defendant, Kenneth Damon, appeals from his conviction of murder in violation of General
[…] The introduction of a reproduced record, enlargement or facsimile shall not preclude admission of the original.
“(d) The term ‘business’ shall include business, profession, occupation and calling of every kind.”
Autopsy reports are also admissible pursuant to General Statutes § 19a-412, which provides: “(Formerly Sec. 19-536). records as evidence. The records of the office of the chief medical examiner, or transcripts thereof certified by the chief medical examiner or his authorized representative, shall be subject to subpoena and shall be admissible in evidence in any court*157 in the state in the same manner and subject to the same conditions as hospital records as provided in section 4-104, except that the findings or conclusions of the chief medical examiner, his deputy, an associate medical examiner or an assistant medical examiner as to the cause or circumstances of death, other than those set forth in the death certificate or the autopsy report, and statements by witnesses or other persons and conclusions upon extraneous matters shall not be admissible.”