The defendant, Kenneth Damon, appeals from his conviction of murder in violation of General
[…] The defendant then agreed to make a taped statement of his version of the stabbing.
Approximately three days later, Nathan Collins, a maintenance worker, found a butcher knife wrapped in a brown paper bag while he was mowing the lawn at the Dixwell Plaza. Collins threw the knife into a dumpster and the police were unable to recover it. When the police visited Prisilla Damon on September 10 and inquired if she was missing any knives, she noticed that a butcher knife she usually kept near her sink was missing.
General Statutes § 51-199 provides in pertinent part: “(b) The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court . . . (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony ... for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”