State v. Damon
[…] Bembenek, 111 Wis. 2d 617, 638, 331 N.W.2d 616, 627 (Ct. App. 1983).

[7]

Under the facts of this case, we decline to exercise our discretionary power to review the alleged but waived instructional error. As part of his trial strategy, Damon requested the felony murder instruction given by the trial court. A defendant cannot create his own error by deliberate choice of strategy and then expect to receive benefit from that error on appeal.

By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review dismissed. Motion for reconsideration denied.

[1] Section 901.03(1)(a) provides:

Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected; and

(a) Objection. In case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context; or

[2] Section 901.03(4) provides:

Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge.

[3] Section 805.13(3) provides:

At the close of the evidence and before arguments to the jury, the court shall conclude a conference with counsel outside the presence of the jury.