*870 Dennis R. Holmes, Asst. Atty. Gen., Pierre, for plaintiff and respondent; Mark V. Meierhenry, Atty. Gen., Pierre, on the brief.
[…] Certainly our trial judges should be clothed with the same presumption of objectivity that the United States Supreme Court extended to parole boards in the Morrissey case. Accordingly, we hold that appellant's attack upon Judge Braithwaite's participation in the revocation proceedings is without merit.
Appellant contends that the trial court erred in admitting into evidence a certified copy of the Wyoming judgment on the no account check charge. SDCL 19-17-2 provides that:
Extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required with respect to a document bearing a seal purporting to be that of the United States, or of any state, district, commonwealth, territory, or insular possession thereof, or the Panama Canal Zone, or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, or of a political subdivision, department, officer, or agency thereof, and a signature purporting to be an attestation or execution.
The judgment in question bears the seal of the District Court of Wyoming, Natrona County, together with the signature of a Deputy Clerk of the District Court certifying the document as a true copy.