State v. Dalton
[…] A "kegger" was in progress. He observed the youth as he exited the residence, noting his unsteady walk, slurred speech, and bloodshot eyes. He smelled the odor of alcohol. The officer's opinion, based on his training and experience, that Mr. Dalton appeared intoxicated, was not refuted. Mr. Dalton's observed physical condition in context with the other evidence was sufficient to prove he had possessed alcohol beyond a reasonable doubt. Green, at 221.

We affirm.

MUNSON and SWEENEY, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Former RCW 66.44.270(2) states:

"It is unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one years to possess, consume, or otherwise acquire any liquor."