State v. Dale
[…] Dale, 2009 WL 1591400, at *2.

Resolution of Dale’s assertion requires interpretation of a statute, a question of law over which we have unlimited review. See State v. Arnett, 290 Kan. 41, 47, 223 P.3d 780 (2010); State v. Riojas, 288 Kan. 379, 382-83, 204 P.3d 578 (2009).

The best evidence rule provides: “As tending to prove the content of a writing, no evidence other than the writing itself is admissible, except as otherwise provided in these rules.” K.S.A. 60-467(a). K.S.A. 60-401(m) defines “writing” to mean “handwriting, typewriting, printing, Photostatting, photographing and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing any form or communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof.”

Under the plain language of the statute, a video qualifies as a “writing” because it is a means of recording upon a tangible thing— *663here, a DVD — any form of communication or representation— here, a combination of moving pictures and sounds.