State v. D. ORTEGA
[…] Therefore he concluded that her conduct called for the imposition of the maximumsentence. Given the deferential standard of review by this Court, we conclude that the trial justice's denial of the defendant's motion to reduce sentence was within his discretion. Hence we deny the appeal and affirm the defendant's conviction and the denial of her motion for a reduced sentence.

NOTES

[1] Because of the value of the items stolen and the defendant's record of prior convictions, she qualified for the sentencing enhancement provisions contained in § 11-41-20(d) ("any person convicted of the crime of shoplifting merchandise with a retail value of over one hundred dollars ($100) who has previously been convicted of shoplifting shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) or by imprisonment of not more than five (5) years or both.")