57 Conn. App. 743 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] The record does not show that the defendant was eligible for such a group or even that such a group was accepted by the probation office.
In determining whether the defendant’s probationary status should be revoked and whether the original sentence should be reinstated with an order of incarceration, the court is vested with broad discretion. See State
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-32 (b) provides: “If such violation is established, the court may: (1) Continue the sentence of probation or conditional discharge; (2) modify or enlarge the conditions of probation or conditional discharge; (3) extend the period of probation or conditional discharge, provided the original period with any extensions shall not exceed the periods authorized by section 53a-29; or (4) revoke the sentence of probation or conditional discharge. If such sentence is revoked, the court shall require the defendant to serve the sentence imposed or impose any lesser sentence. No such revocation shall be ordered, except upon consideration of the whole record and unless such violation is established by the introduction of reliable and probative evidence and by a preponderance of the evidence.”
The pleas were entered under the Alford doctrine. North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162 (1970).