37 Conn. App. 534 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] We conclude, however, that the conduct at issue occurred in a “public place” as that term is used in the statute. In State v. Vega, 38 Conn. Sup. 313, 314, 444 A.2d 927 (1982),
Finally, the defendant argues that he did not perform a lewd exposure of his body with the intent to arouse or to satisfy his sexual desire. Specifically, he argues that the evidence did not establish that he acted wantonly or in reckless disregard of the rights of others. A showing of wantonness or reckless disregard, while required under General Statutes (Rev. to 1968) § 53-220, the predecessor to § 53a-186, is not required under § 53a-186. What is required is that the defendant had the “intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of the [defendant].” As the court stated in State v. Vega, supra, 38 Conn.