37 Conn. App. 534 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] (Citation omitted.) In the present case, we cannot say that the jury’s conclusion that the defendant intended to arouse or satisfy his sexual desire was unreasonable.
Construing the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict, we conclude that the jury reasonably could have found that the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of public indecency in violation of § 53a-186 (a) (2).
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-186 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of public indecency when he performs any of the following acts in a public place . . . (2) a lewd exposure of the body with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of the person .... For the purposes of this section, ‘public place’ means any place where the conduct may reasonably be expected to be viewed by others.”