37 Conn. App. 534 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] I
The defendant first argues that the state failed to establish beyond a reasonable doubt the necessary elements and the required nexus between his actions and the victim in support of a conviction for the crime of risk of injury to a child. “In reviewing a sufficiency of the evidence claim, this court first reviews the evidence presented at trial, construing it in the light most favorable to sustaining the facts expressly found by the trial court or impliedly found by the jury.” (Internal quota
Pursuant to General Statutes § 53-21, “[a]ny person who wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that its life or limb is endangered, or its health is likely to be injured, or its morals likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child” shall be punished.