37 Conn. App. 534 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-186 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of public indecency when he performs any of the following acts in a public place . . . (2) a lewd exposure of the body with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of the person .... For the purposes of this section, ‘public place’ means any place where the conduct may reasonably be expected to be viewed by others.”
General Statutes § 53-21 provides: “Any person who wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that its life or limb is endangered, or its health is likely to be injured, or its morals likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both.”
In accordance with General Statutes § 54-86e, the names of the minor victim and her sister will not be used.