State v. Cutler
[…] [Emphasis added].

This paragraph, when construed with its preceding paragraph, clarifies any ambiguity. The phrase "who is convicted of the crime of armed robbery" modifies the word "person" in that sentence. The intent of this statute is clearly that the age at conviction determine whether or not one may be sentenced as a youthful offender. This interpretation is augmented by the definition of youthful offender contained in S.C. Code § 24-19-10(d). There, youthful offender is defined as "all male and female offenders who are seventeen but less than twenty-five years of age at the time of conviction." (Emphasis added.)

The Youthful Offenders Act is a general statute which applies to anyone who is between the ages of seventeen and twenty-five when convicted of a crime. S.C. Code § 24-19-50 (1976); Creel v. State, 262 S.C. 558, 206 S.E. (2d) 825 (1974).