State v. Curwood
[…] In State v. Binford, 90 Wash. 2d 370, 374, 582 P.2d 863 (1978), the court further explained the rationale for the extended jurisdiction provision of the act as follows: "[T]he legislature clearly intended to provide juvenile courts with a rehabilitative post-majority dispositional alternative."

The key issue here is whether there is a legal basis for extending the authority of the Department of Social and Health Services over Curwood until he has served his 21- to 28-week term of confinement. The State contends that this case falls within the "automatic extension" provisions of RCW 13.40.300(1)(c). We disagree. Subsection (c) must be read in light of the proviso in RCW 13.40.300(1) which provides in pertinent part:

A juvenile may be under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court or the authority of the department of social and health services beyond the juvenile's eighteenth birthday only if prior to the juvenile's eighteenth birthday ...

(Italics ours.) Jurisdiction is therefore automatically extended under subsection (1)(c) only where the disposition occurs before the juvenile offender turns 18 and the sentence imposed includes a period of confinement beyond the offender's 18th birthday. Curwood turned 18 before he was *233 either adjudged guilty of the juvenile offense or a disposition was held. Subsections (1)(b) and (c) thus do not apply.

Curwood contends that subsection (a) of RCW 13.40.300(1) also cannot be used to extend jurisdiction because the juvenile court originally only extended jurisdiction over Curwood until August 12, 1987, and that date passed without further extension under subsection (2).[1] Curwood does not dispute that the juvenile court had jurisdiction to find him guilty and sentence him, but merely claims that the court no longer retained jurisdiction to keep him confined past August 12, 1987. To read the extended jurisdiction statute as Curwood urges would result in the juvenile court losing jurisdiction whenever jurisdiction had been previously extended beyond the juvenile's 18th birthday and that period of extension expired without further action by the court. See RCW 13.40.300(2). Such a strict and literal interpretation of the statute would be inconsistent with the legislative intent of the act and would lead to an absurd result.