State v. Curwood
[…] Stannard, 109 Wash. 2d 29, 36, 742 P.2d 1244 (1987); State v. Garrison, 46 Wash. App. 52, 728 P.2d 1102 (1986).

In In re Smiley, 96 Wash. 2d 950, 953, 640 P.2d 7 (1982), the Supreme Court listed the following two fundamental purposes of the Juvenile Justice Act of 1977:

The Juvenile Justice Act of 1977, RCW 13.40, abandoned the doctrine of parens patriae as the single guiding principle of juvenile justice and replaced it with twin *232 principles of rehabilitation and punishment. While the act seeks to "[p]rovide necessary treatment, supervision, and custody for juvenile offenders", RCW 13.40.010(2)(f), it also seeks to "[m]ake the juvenile offender accountable for his or her criminal behavior", RCW 13.40.010(2)(c), and provide for "punishment commensurate with the age, crime, and criminal history of the juvenile offender". RCW 13.40.010(2)(d). See generally Comment, Waiver of Juvenile Court Jurisdiction Under the Juvenile Justice Act of 1977, 14 Gonz. L. Rev. 369, 376 (1978).