State v. Curwood
[…] App. 809, 690 P.2d 601 (1984) after their 18th birthdays. As *235 noted in Calderon, 102 Wn.2d at 351-52, "jurisdiction over offenses committed by a juvenile is to be determined at the time proceedings are instituted against the offender." Here, it is undisputed that Curwood was charged with the juvenile offense before his 18th birthday.

In summary, we read the statute to authorize the Department of Social and Health Services to supervise the juvenile offender for his or her term of confinement, regardless of whether the period of extension ordered by the court under subsection (1)(a) of RCW 13.40.300 has expired, so long as the juvenile court had jurisdiction over the offender when the disposition was held.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] RCW 13.40.300(2) provides:

"If the juvenile court previously has extended jurisdiction beyond the juvenile offender's eighteenth birthday and that period of extension has not expired, the court may further extend jurisdiction by written order setting forth its reasons."

[2] Subsection (2) only applies in cases where the juvenile court has previously extended jurisdiction under subsection (1)(a).