420 A.2d 1224 | Me. | 1980
[…] He has since made no payments.
During the nine-month period at issue under the complaint, Curry worked for a small company in Portland making and installing signs. Although he earned five dollars an hour and lived rent free at the company’s shop, he averaged only about twenty hours a week of work. Curry, who was twenty-four years old and physically able, did not seek additional work. He testified that he liked his job and saw no reason to look elsewhere.
We address first the question of the sufficiency of the evidence to support the conviction under 17-A M.R.S.A. § 552. The first paragraph of that statute provides:
1. A person is guilty of nonsupport of dependents if he knowingly fails to provide support which he is able by means of property or capacity for labor to provide and which he knows he is legally obliged to provide to a spouse, child or other person declared by law to be his dependent.