State v. Curry
[…] Ample protection is provided from an abuse of that discretion. The court is directed to consider ability to pay, and a mechanism is provided for a defendant who is ultimately unable to pay to have his or her sentence modified. Imposing an additional requirement on the sentencing procedure would unnecessarily fetter the exercise of that discretion, and would further burden an already overworked court system.

*917 II

VICTIM PENALTY ASSESSMENT

Defendants also contest the imposition of the mandatory victim penalty assessment. RCW 7.68.035(1) provides in part:

Whenever any person is found guilty in any superior court of having committed a crime ... there shall be imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment.

The penalty is mandatory. State v. Q.D., 102 Wash. 2d 19, 29, 685 P.2d 557 (1984). In contrast to RCW 10.01.160, no provision is made in the statute to waive the penalty for indigent defendants.

[4] The statute is not unconstitutional on its face.