We reject the State’s argument that the legal basis for the prosecutor’s objection is apparent from the argument presented below; at no point during the sentencing hearing did the prosecutor argue that it is improper to withhold adjudication of guilt after a revocation of probation, nor did the State ever mention section 948.06(2)(b).
For these reasons, the order on appeal is AFFIRMED.
. We have jurisdiction. See Fla. R. App. P. 9.030(b)(1)(A), 9.140(c)(l)(L).
. Section 948.06(2)(b) provides:
If probation or community control is revoked, the court shall adjudge the probationer or offender guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, unless he or she has previously been adjudged guilty, and impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer on probation or the offender into community control.
(emphasis added).
.The State notes in its brief that the trial judge engaged in off-the-record discussions with counsel immediately prior to announc