590 P.2d 268 | Or. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] She also arranged a meeting with Moore which the police were able to observe.

It is clear that the testimony of Linda Olsen, if believed, is sufficient to establish that she, the defendant and Buddy Moore conspired to murder Philip Olsen. Stated otherwise, the testimony is sufficient to establish that she, Moore and the defendant were accomplices. ORS 136.440(2), 161.155(2)(a) and (b). Next we consider whether her accomplice testimony was sufficiently corroborated.

Corroborative Evidence

The controlling statute is ORS 136.440(1), which provides:

"A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it is corroborated by other evidence that tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances of the commission.”