State v. Curran
[…] RCW 46.61.506, the evidence admissibility statute, was also amended in 1986. Before 1986, former RCW 46.61.506(1) referred to alcohol in a person's blood. If the blood test showed a lower than .10 percent alcohol level, this was evidence that could be used "with other competent evidence" in establishing a non-per se driving under the influence violation under former RCW 46.61.502(2) or (3). The 1986 amendment changed this blood reference to blood or breath. Significantly, RCW 46.61.506(2) has consistently provided in part that:

The foregoing provisions of this section [referring to evidence of the per se crime of driving under the influence] shall not be construed as limiting the introduction of any other competent evidence bearing upon the question whether the person was under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug.

[1, 2] Curran argues these 1986 amendments to the driving under the influence and evidence admissibility statutes rendered blood alcohol evidence irrelevant and inadmissible to prove vehicular homicide at the time he was arrested in June 1987. This argument is not convincing.