State v. Curran
[…] RCW 46.61.520. The statute and case law clearly distinguish between these two terms in the vehicular homicide context. See State v. Eike, 72 Wn.2d 760, 765, 435 P.2d 680 (1967); State v. Knowles, 46 Wn. App. 426, 430, 730 P.2d 738 (1986).

Hence, under Washington law, reckless driving is not a lesser included offense of vehicular homicide. The trial judge did not err in refusing to give Curran's proposed jury instruction.

V

Curran next contends the taking of his blood over his objection violated Const. art. 1, § 7. This section, which provides that "[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law", is Washington's counterpart to the fourth amendment to the United States Constitution.

This case is very similar to State v. Judge, 100 Wn.2d 706, 711-12, 675 P.2d 219 (1984), in both the facts and the issues raised. In Judge, a driver struck four children on bicycles, killing three.