State v. Curley
[…] Curley was charged with grand theft by a food service employee of the Polynesian Resort at Walt Disney World (WDW) in violation of section .509.162(4), Florida Statutes (1995). The confession was obtained during an interview of Curley by WDW security officers. The trial court’s reason for suppressing the confession was the WDW security officers’ failure to advise Curley of his Miranda rights. Additionally, the trial court found that a law enforcement officer had not been summoned after Curley was detained as required by section 509.162(1), Florida Statutes (1995). The statute provides:

(1) Any law enforcement officer or operator of a public lodging establishment or public food service establishment who has probable cause to believe that theft of personal property belonging to such establishment has been committed by a person and that the officer or operator can recover such property or the reasonable value thereof by taking the person into custody may, for the purpose of attempting to affect such recovery or for prosecution, take such person into custody on the premises and detain such person in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable period of time. If the operator takes the person into custody, a law enforcement officer shall be called to the scene immediately....

Managers at the restaurant where Curley worked became suspicious when they discovered discrepancies existing between the number of guests that were served by him and the number he would record in the registers.