State v. Cunningham
[…] In the case of Nielsen v. State of Oregon, 212 U. S. 315, 29 Sup. Ct. 383, 53 L. Ed. 528, it appears that Nielsen was convicted in the justice of the peace court in the state of Oregon for maintaining and operating a purse net on the Columbia river for the purposing of catching fish, contrary to the statutes of Oregon. It appears that this case was before the court on agreed facts. Under an act of Congress creating the territories of Washington and Oregon, it was provided (section 21) that “the territory of Oregon and territory of Washington shall have concurrent jurisdiction over all offenses committed on the Columbia river where such river forms a common boundary between said territories.” Nielsen was a resident of the state of' Washington and had obtained a license from the fish commissioner of Washington to op-*248crate the net on the Columbia river. When arrested, he was on the river in the limits of the state of Washington operating the net.