State v. Cunningham
[…] The defendant’s final claim is that the court erred in giving certain supplemental instructions to the jury. *359The defendant, however, did not take exception to these instructions. Indeed, the court specifically asked: “Are there any exceptions to the additional charge?” His counsel replied: “No, your Honor.” He does not claim the benefit either of the Evans by-pass, or the plain error doctrine. We therefore decline to review this claim. Practice Book § 3063; State v. Jackson, supra.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-167c provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault of a peace officer . . . when, with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable peace officer . . . from performing his duty, (1) he causes physical injury to such peace officer . ... ” General Statutes § 53a-3 (3) provides: “ ‘Physical injury’ means impairment of physical condition or pain . . . .”

This appeal, originally filed in the Supreme Court, was transferred to this court. General Statutes § 51-199 (c).