3 Conn. App. 353 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] We fail to see how the defendant was prejudiced by this elimination of one specific factual claim against which he was required to defend. The court was well within its discretion under Practice Book § 624 in permitting the amendment, because good cause was shown, no additional or different offense was charged and no substantive rights of the defendant were prejudiced.
The defendant’s final claim is that the court erred in giving certain supplemental instructions to the jury.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-167c provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault of a peace officer . . . when, with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable peace officer . . . from performing his duty, (1) he causes physical injury to such peace officer . ... ” General Statutes § 53a-3 (3) provides: “ ‘Physical injury’ means impairment of physical condition or pain . . . .”
This appeal, originally filed in the Supreme Court, was transferred to this court. General Statutes § 51-199 (c).