State v. Cummins
[…] Eldredge, 773 P.2d at 35. Accordingly, the statements did not rise to the level of plain error.

INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL

Defendant also claims his trial attorney's failure to timely file the statutorily required notice of intention to offer the testimony of a mental health expert constituted ineffective assistance of counsel. We now consider that issue.

A. Applicable Statutory Provisions

Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-306 (1990) states, in relevant part, that "voluntary intoxication shall not be a defense to a criminal charge unless such intoxication negates the existence of the mental state which is an element of the offense." Therefore, in developing a defense strategy around defendant's voluntary intoxication on the night of the murder, defense counsel was statutorily limited to showing that the alcohol deprived defendant of the capacity to form the mental state necessary for second-degree murder.