State v. Culmsee
[…] The officers made their presence known, identified themselves by showing their badges and ordered defendant and his female companion out of the car. Defendant was charged with both prostitution and public indecency but was acquitted of the prostitution charge.

The complaint under which defendant was convicted provides:

“The said defendant, on or about January 24, 1987, in the County of Multnomah, State of Oregon, did unlawfully and knowingly perform an act of deviate sexual intercourse while in view of a public place * *

The statute under which the charge was brought, ORS 163.465, provides:

“A person commits the crime of public indecency if while in, or in view of, a public place the person performs:
“(a) An act of sexual intercourse; or
“(b) An act of deviate sexual intercourse; or
“(c) An act of exposing the genitals of the person with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of the person or another person.”