State v. Cuffee
[…] In support of his position, the defendant cites rules of statutory construction mandating strict construction against the interests of the state and in favor of the accused in criminal mat*763ters. The state, noting that portion of § 46b-127 concerning pleas to lesser included offenses, counters with rules of statutory construction requiring that a statute should be construed as a whole so that all of its parts have meaning, make common sense, and do not lead to bizarre results.

We first consider the language of § 46b-127 stating: “Upon the effectuation of the transfer, such child shall stand trial and be sentenced, if convicted, as if he were sixteen years of age . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The clear import of that language is to authorize the prosecution of the juvenile defendant, in all respects, including sentencing, as though he were an adult.