State v. Cuffee
[…] In re Enrique S., 32 Conn. App. 431, 435, 629 A.2d 476 (1993). While penal statutes are to be strictly construed; State v. Somerville, 214 Conn. 378, 385, 572 A.2d 944 (1990); State v. McCarthy, 25 Conn. App. 624, 626, 595 A.2d 941, cert. denied, 220 Conn. 925, 598 A.2d 366 (1991); “[c]ommon sense should be applied to the language of a penal statute, particularly if otherwise absurdity or frustration of the evident design of the legislature results.” State v. Morelli, 25 Conn. App. 605, 609, 595 A.2d 932 (1991).

The statute at issue is General Statutes § 46b-127, which provides in pertinent part: “Upon the effectuation of the transfer [from the juvenile docket], such child shall stand trial and be sentenced, if convicted, as if he were sixteen years of age .... A child who has been transferred may enter a guilty plea to a lesser offense .... Any child transferred to the regular criminal docket who pleads guilty to a lesser offense shall not resume his status as a juvenile regarding said offense. If the action is dismissed or nolled or if such child is found not guilty of the charge for which he was transferred, the child shall resume his status as a juvenile until he attains the age of sixteen years.”

The defendant argues that the plain meaning of § 46b-127 requires that he be returned to juvenile matters for disposition once he is acquitted of the charge for which he was transferred.