State v. Cuffee
[…] State v. Torres, 206 Conn. 346, 538 A.2d 185 (1988). We conclude that because the transferred murder charge was validly on the regular adult criminal docket by virtue of a finding of probable cause, the trial court was authorized to sentence the defendant in accordance with the judgment of conviction on the lesser included offense of manslaughter in the second degree.

Our interpretation finds support in the provision of § 46b-127 that “[a]ny child transferred to the regular criminal docket who pleads guilty to a lesser offense shall not resume his status as a juvenile regarding said offense.”3 Keeping in mind the principle of statutory *764construction designed to avoid absurd consequences or bizarre results; State v.