280 P.3d 1065 | Or. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] As a matter of fundamental grammar — and plain English — “designed to typically carry” is an adjectival phrase modifying the object “closed container,” and the prepositional phrase “to typically carry” in turn modifies “designed.” “[T]ypically carry” does not describe an independently sufficient basis for an inventory under Policy 3315.
Accord State v. Mundt/Fincher, 98 Or App 407, 412, 780 P2d 234, rev den, 308 Or 660 (1989) (purses and wallets are “uniquely designed” for the purpose of holding “valuable property”).
ORS 135.335(3) provides:
“With the consent of the court and the state, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty or no contest reserving, in writing, the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of an adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion. A defendant who finally prevails on appeal may withdraw the plea.”