State v. Cruz
[…] The alleged “defense,” however, was completely unrelated to the charge of assault. Furthermore, in its instructions on the charge of interfering with an officer, the court advised the jury that the defendant possessed a right to offer resistance, not rising to the level of an assault, to an unlawful entry by the police into his home. Accordingly, the defendant’s claim has no merit

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-167c provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault of a peace officer . . . when, with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable peace officer . . . from performing his duty, and while such peace officer ... is acting in the performance of his duties, (1) he causes physical injury to such peace officer ... or (2) he throws or hurls, or causes to be thrown or hurled, any rock, bottle, can or other article, object or missile of any kind capable of causing physical harm, damage or injury, at such peace officer ... or (3) he uses or causes to be used any mace, tear gas or any like or similar deleterious agent against such peace officer ... or (4) he throws, hurls, or causes to be thrown or hurled, any paint, dye or other like or similar staining, discoloring or coloring agent or any type of offensive or noxious liquid, agent or substance at such peace officer . . . .”

In his reply brief, the defendant attempts to raise a new claim that the court improperly restricted his cross-examination of Ortiz with respect to the officer’s medical records.